Trust House Limited — Education Charity in Masterton
Trust House Limited is a Trust charity in the Education sector, based in Masterton, Masterton. CharityData rates this charity C+ (68.5/100). Annual revenue: $25.6M NZD. Financial data as at March 2026.
Mission: The capacity, rights, powers and privileges of the Company shall be restricted to the carrying on of business and other activities for all or any of the following objects and purposes: (a) such charitable objects and purposes in New Zealand which tend to promote, advance, or encourage education, science, literature, art, physical welfare, culture or recreation; (b) in relation to social housing; to alleviate poverty by promoting actions initiatives and programmes that improve housing affordability for low and middle-income households in New Zealand.
- Registration Number
- CC42769
- Charity Type
- Trust
- Registration Date
- 2009-11-05
- Status
- Active
- CharityData Rating
- C+ (68.5/100)
- Sector
- Education
- Location
- Masterton, Masterton
- admin@trusthouse.co.nz
- Data as at
- March 2026
Beneficiaries: Other - All
Financial Summary
- Total Revenue
- $25.6M NZD
- Total Expenses
- $37.9M NZD
- Total Assets
- $156.3M NZD
- Net Assets
- $143.6M NZD
- Reserve Months
- 0.3 months of operating expenses
- Staff Count
- 191
- Financial Year End
- 2026-03-31
Financial History
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Net Assets |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $25.6M | $37.9M | $143.6M |
| 2025 | $29.9M | $27.0M | $155.9M |
| 2024 | $32.3M | $28.0M | $160.6M |
| 2023 | $29.3M | $27.1M | $158.0M |
| 2022 | $53.9M | $23.4M | $174.8M |
| 2021 | $80.3M | $18.6M | $144.4M |
| 2020 | $27.6M | $20.8M | $81.7M |
| 2019 | $27.8M | $19.5M | $74.9M |
| 2018 | $26.7M | $19.5M | $66.6M |
| 2017 | $32.3M | $26.3M | $59.2M |
CharityData Rating
- Overall Grade
- C+
- Overall Score
- 68.5/100
- Financial Score
- 70
- Governance Score
- 65
- Transparency Score
- 85
Board Members and Officers
Current Officers (1)
| Name | Role | Appointed |
|---|---|---|
| Graeme Bell | Director | 2026-02-22 |
Former Officers (20)
- Leanne Southey — Director
- Matthew Reid — Director
- Corrie James — Director
- Rebecca Johnson — Director
- Stuart Campbell — Director (departed 2026-02-15)
- Philomena Antonio — Director
- Raymond Southey — Director (departed 2016-09-28)
- Lucy Griffiths — Director
- Allan Pollard — Chief Executive (departed 2020-05-31)
- Donald Baskerville — Director (departed 2020-10-01)
- Maxwell Cooper — Director (departed 2014-10-23)
- John Moriarty — Director (departed 2011-07-22)
- John Kershaw — Director (departed 2022-04-01)
- Bernard Teahan — Chief Executive (departed 2013-03-31)
- Kenneth Kibblewhite — Director (departed 2009-06-08)
- David Henry — Director (departed 2022-09-01)
- Stephen Blakemore — Director (departed 2013-10-29)
- Robert Redmond — Director (departed 2009-09-23)
- Frank Long — Director (departed 2010-09-22)
- Brian Bourke — Director (departed 2016-09-28)
Executive Compensation
| Name | Role | Compensation | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Key Management Personnel (aggregate) | Directors and six executives with greatest authority | $1,655,567 | 2025 |
| Key Management Personnel (aggregate) | Directors and six executives | $1,655,567 | - |
| Key Management Personnel (aggregate) | Directors and six executives | $1,116,936 | 2024 |
| Michael Ahie | Chief Executive Officer | $245,000 | 2024 |
| Andrew Krieg | Chief Executive Officer | $240,000 | 2024 |
| Alison Gray | Chief Financial Officer | $195,000 | 2024 |
| David Tegg | Chief Financial Officer | $150,000 | 2024 |
| Ngaire Button | Chair | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Grant McCallum | Trustee | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Janice Van Dort | Trustee | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Tim Jones | Trustee | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Baljit Bharj | Trustee | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Sandra Moffatt | Trustee | $15,000 | 2024 |
| David Tuffley | Trustee | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Catherine Love | Trustee | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Susan Paterson | Trustee | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Sue Bidrose | Trustee | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Vui Mark Loh | Trustee | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Peter McCallum | Trustee | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Peter Goodfellow | Trustee | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Leanne Southey | Director | - | 2025 |
| Paula Guppy | Trustee | - | 2023 |
| Keryn Praat | Trustee | - | 2022 |
| Alison Hornsby | Chief Executive Officer | - | 2024 |
| Sandra Falkner | Trustee | - | 2023 |
| Anne Tolai | Trustee | - | 2022 |
| Lucy Griffiths | Director | - | 2025 |
| Kevin Hickman | Trustee | - | 2024 |
| Andrew Dillon | Chief Executive Officer | - | 2023 |
| Lynne Gold-Knobel | Trustee | - | 2023 |
| Pippa Stevenson | Trustee | - | 2023 |
| Peter Hall | Trustee | - | 2024 |
| David Houghton | Trustee | - | 2024 |
| Kevin Doherty | Chair | - | 2023 |
| Jacqui Hansen | Trustee | - | 2024 |
| Liz Berryman | Trustee | - | 2022 |
| Barbara Silo | Trustee | - | 2024 |
| Peter Sandle | Trustee | - | 2022 |
| Kelvin Humphreys | Trustee | - | 2024 |
| John Dillon | Chair | - | 2022 |
| Debbie Hubbard | Trustee | - | 2023 |
| Graeme Logan | Trustee | - | 2024 |
| Ian Silk | Trustee | - | 2023 |
| Graham Crompton | Chair | - | 2024 |
Major Funders and Contracts (FY2025)
As disclosed in Trust House Limited's annual report.
- Not disclosed in provided sections — Not disclosed in provided sections
Service Providers
- Jacques Du Toit
- BNZ
- Westpac
- Technology Solutions
- Mangan Graphics Limited
- Technology Solutions
Similar Charities in Education
- The Hato Paora Trust Board — Education
- Otago Presbyterian Girls' College Board of Governors Incorporated — Education
- Hawksbury Community Living Trust — Education
- Far North Reap Society Incorporated — Education
- Victoria University of Wellington Students Association and Te Aka Tauira Incorporated — Education
Trust House Limited
Financial data as at March 2026. Sourced from Charities Services register.
Reasons to look carefully (1)
These structural observations are drawn from public data and are worth considering before a donation. They are not allegations of wrongdoing, and they don’t affect the charity’s letter grade.
- No chair recorded on the registerNo chair or presiding role is recorded in the register for this board of 7. The Charities Register does not require one to be identified, so this is a gap in the public record rather than a finding about the board.
Each signal is a data-driven observation, not a judgement. They fire automatically from the figures filed with Charities Services. A charity can address any of these by filing fuller disclosure or updating its officer register. Methodology: /about/methodology/concern-signals.
$25.6M
$37.9M
$156.3M
191
Financial data from Charities Services annual return (FY2026). Ratings calculated using CharityData v3.1.1 methodology.
Endowment Foundation
Special Entity TypeThis is an endowment foundation that holds investments and provides grants. High reserves are expected and appropriate - this is not an operating charity.
Rating Note: Endowment foundations are rated using specialized criteria that recognize high reserves as appropriate. Metrics like grant distribution rate and investment returns are prioritized over program spending ratios.
About
The capacity, rights, powers and privileges of the Company shall be restricted to the carrying on of business and other activities for all or any of the following objects and purposes: (a) such charitable objects and purposes in New Zealand which tend to promote, advance, or encourage education, science, literature, art, physical welfare, culture or recreation; (b) in relation to social housing; to alleviate poverty by promoting actions initiatives and programmes that improve housing affordability for low and middle-income households in New Zealand.
Who We Serve
Key Statistics
Financial Trends
Financial Trends (16 Years)
Revenue Breakdown
Expense Breakdown
API DataBased on annual return data. Detailed program/admin breakdown not available.
Financial Health Dashboard
Based on latest annual return data. Metrics are calculated from reported financial data and may not reflect the full picture. View methodology
Revenue Diversification
HHI (Herfindahl–Hirschman Index) measures concentration across 6 income categories. Lower HHI = more diversified. Score above 60 indicates healthy diversification.
Peer Comparison
Ranked against 500 peers · Education (all sizes)
Top Peers in Group
Peers are charities in the same sector and revenue size band. Rankings are based on the latest available data.
Rating History
Rating
C+Is this your charity?
Claim your profile to view analytics, submit corrections, and improve your rating.
Claim This ProfileContact Details
Registration
Sector & Activities
Data sourced from Charities Services register and publicly available annual returns. Our datasets may not be complete. Automated analysis can produce errors. Scores are calculated using disclosed methodology and are analytical tools, not investment ratings or recommendations. If you believe any data on this page is incorrect, please contact us at hello@charitydata.co.nz. For informational purposes only. Not investment advice. Last updated: 28 September 2026.
Similar Charities in Education
Other Education charities ranked by overall score